Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180639

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-301
MSN: DHA3301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3 miles north of RAAF stn Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ???
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-301 (87 Sqdn RAAF)
Pilot made approach RAAF Laverton but overshot. Belly landed a/c the 3 miles N of RAF Laverton. 04/12/1950
Crew:
P3 (Aus.5846) Ralph Arthur STRANGE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
N1 (Aus.31268) Robert LLoyd THOMAS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF