Incident Auster AOP.6 VW997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18064

Date:Thursday 1 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:664 Sqn/1964 (Reserve) AOP Flt RAF
Registration: VW997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 VW997, 664 Squadron/1964 (Reserve) AOP Flight RAF: delivered 31/08/1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/5/1952 when overturned on landing at RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire. The aircraft landed with the handbrake "on", causing the aircraft to nose over. Of the two crew on board, the pilot was injured, but the passenger escaped without injuries.

Returned to Auster Aircraft Ltd., at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs, but deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 2/7/1952.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 125)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.243
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4209
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._664_Squadron_RAF#Post-war