Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180641

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-505
MSN: (ex.HR336)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Labuan, Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Labaun, North Borneo
Destination airport:RAF Labuan
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-505 (ex.HR336): Takeoff at 10:15 hrs for Daylight ops mission. 09/08/1945
Crashed on take-off from RAAF Labaun and slight damaged.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.439726) Keith Clarence RYAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.9410) Robert Joseph MOULANG (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.ORB 1 Sqdn RAAF