Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 43 A52-1071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180646

Date:Thursday 23 November 1950
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 43
Owner/operator:ARDU RAAF
Registration: A52-1071
MSN: DHA3044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1071 (Air Fighting Development Unit RAAF) Took off for training flight. 23/11/1950
After take off port engine lost power. Asymmetric landing at 14:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (O33108) Geoffrey TUCK (pilot) RAAF - OK
W/Cdr (O353) Arthur Evan Lloyd DAVIES (2.pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1953 A52-1071 AFDU RAAF 0 near RAAF stn East Sale, Victoria w/o