Accident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-26289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180665

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356FG/360FS USAAF
Registration: 42-26289
MSN: PI-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drohne, Stemwede, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying Officer Willard W. Royer was on an escort mission with three aircraft of his unit for a B-24 bomber formation returning from a mission to Hannover, when the formation was attacked by three Messerschmitt Me 262 fighter aircraft at the height of the Dümmer See lake. F/O Royer's aircraft was badly hit by cannon fire from one of the Me 262s, spiralled down to the ground and hit the road leading to Bohmte in the Drohne district of the municipality of Stemwede. F/O Royer could not get out of his P-47 in time and was killed.
His body was buried in the cemetery of the Haldem district of the municipality of Stemwede on 05.11.1944 and transferred to the American military cemetery "Neupre" in Belgium after the war.

The shooting down of 'Georgia's Best' was the responsibility of Oberfeldwebel Hubert Göbel, 1./Kommando Nowotny, who was flying a Me 262 with the serial number 110.403. On the return flight to the Achmer airbase, near the town of Rheine, he had to abandon his aircraft by parachute due to battle damage over the Bohmte area. He landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=132
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3030
Google Maps