Accident Piper PA-28-235 Pathfinder N3979X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180666

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3979X
MSN: 28-7610002
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Courtney Plummer Airport (9WN1), Winneconne, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago/aurora, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:Winneconne, WI (9WN1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. He reported that he could tell something was wrong as he started the descent for landing. He added that the engine was running “rough” and that it “quit” as the airplane touched down. He then observed black smoke and fire exiting out of the cowling.
An examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane sustained discoloration, deformation, and extensive thermal damage to the right side of the fuselage forward of the empennage, the cockpit, and the engine cowling. The fuel line going to the carburetor was separated. A detailed examination of the fuel line revealed that it had separated due to bending overstress with evidence of exposure to high temperature. However, the on-scene and detailed examinations could not determine the source of the ignition.

Probable Cause: An engine compartment fire during landing, which resulted in extensive fire damage, for reasons that could not be determined during examinations of the remaining wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3979X

Location