Incident Van's RV-8 VH-LCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180702

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Bowden Industries Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LCH
MSN: 80369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Katherine Airport, Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees during a force landing to rough, sparsely timbered terrain east of Katherine Tindal Civilian Airport (KTR/YPTN), Katherine, Northern Territory. The amateur built airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-10-27/light-plane-crashes-near-katherine-pilot-uninjured/6890244
https://casa-search.clients.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=Lch&Search=Search&session=1344335542

https://sirsteveincairns.smugmug.com/Airplanes/Assorted-aircraft/i-R7wjwTM