Accident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180704

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2015
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off al-Maya, west of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Helicopter crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, near the town of Zawiya, along the coast, west of Tripoli.
The helicopter had been bringing money to a local bank on its inward journey. However, the helicopter ran into trouble on return back to Tripoli and was carrying a number of local residents.
The deads may include high-ranking militia members. Bank workers were also reportedly on board.

The helicopter had been returning to the capital when it was hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed into the sea near al-Maya.

Security sources said 13 bodies had been recovered out of the 19 peoples (Not confirmed) on board, including three colonels from the Tripoli military command. “We think that all the passengers are dead,” said Colonel Mustafa Sharkasi of the Tripoli-based government.

Nobody knows how many persons were on board, said an officer of the loyal marine.

Coalition militia "Fajr Libya" high-ranking Colonel Hussein Abou Dayya, who control Tripoli, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2015/10/27/97001-20151027FILWWW00232-libye-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-avec-15-passagers.php
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-34651249
https://www.rt.com/news/319864-libya-helicopter-crash-deaths/
https://www.aljazeeratoday.co.uk/helicopter-goes-down-in-deadly-crash-in-libya/
http://in.reuters.com/article/2015/10/27/libya-security-helicopter-idINKCN0SL2NB20151027
https://fr.metrotime.be

Images: