Incident Raytheon JLENS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180735

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2015
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Raytheon JLENS
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Muncy, about 80 miles north of Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Destination airport:Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A slow-moving, unmanned Army surveillance blimp (or aerostat) floated over Pennsylvania for hours causing electrical outages as its 5000ft tether hit power lines, after it broke loose from its mooring.
It drifted northward, climbing to about 16,000 feet. It covered about 150 miles over about 3½ hours
The 240-foot helium-filled blimp, which had two fighter jets F-16 on its tail, came down in at least two pieces. No injuries were reported. It is unclear why the blimp went limp.
Two F-16s were scrambled from an air National Guard base in New Jersey to track the blimp as it floated away because autorities feared it would endanger air traffic. "There was never any intention of shooting it down", said a military spokesman.
The reason od the incident is unknow. An investigation is underway.

The JLENS ( Joint Land Attack Cruise Missile Defense Elevated Netted Sensor System) is an aerostat, a tethered blimp.

Sources:

http://www.wboc.com/story/30379991/army-blimp-breaks-loose-drifts-for-hours-over-pa
https://www.raytheon.com/news/feature/10-things-about-jlens.html
http://img.20mn.fr/MlCbXKrjR5ilk0CFX3rWPQ/648x415_dirigeable-americain-derive-28-octobre-2015.jpg

Images:

Media: