Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer SE-GRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180736

Date:Saturday 14 May 1977
Time:08:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:HB Amfibieflyg
Registration: SE-GRS
MSN: 826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:200km W Reykjavik -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay, Canada
Destination airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to fuel shortage, delivery flight to Sweden.
Fuel indicators read low and the pilot transferred fuel from extra tanks located in the back seat. however the reading was false due to alternator failure and fuel was instead dumped resulting in fuel shortage. The forced landing was a success and the pilot was rescued by an USAF rescue helicopter HH-3E. The Lake was substantially damaged when it was lifted on to a ship, later repaired in Iceland and registered TF-GRS.

Sources:

lae blog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2003 SE-GRS Hansen Maritime AS 1 Molde airport, Møre og Romsdal Fylke w/o