Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer SE-GRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180737

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Hansen Maritime AS
Registration: SE-GRS
MSN: 826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molde airport, Møre og Romsdal Fylke -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ENML
Destination airport:ENML
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made several take-off and landing (touch and go) at Molde airport, radio communication:
14:34:50 (F) S-RS on left downwind eeh right downwind 07 for touch and go
(AFIS) S-RS roger and runway free for touch and go
(F) Runway free for touch and go, S-RS
14:37:15 (F) Like to climb to 1 000 ft and simulate cut out before return to opposite runway, S-RS
(AFIS) S-RS roger that is affirm and runway 25 free for landing
14:37:30 (F) 25 free for landing, S-RS

However the a/c stalled and crashed in the lake at the extension of the rwy. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2004-24

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1977 SE-GRS HB Amfibieflyg 0 200km W Reykjavik sub