Incident Cessna F152 F-GBJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180742

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Aeroclub du Roussillon
Registration: F-GBJR
MSN: F15201538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Pierre dels Forcats, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perpignan LFMP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a Cessna C152 belonging to the Aeroclub du Roussillon - Perpignan crashed in a field, close to La Cabanasse church.
The pilot, with a wound to his arm, could get out on his own whereas his wounded passenger has to be helped out of the wreck.
A preliminary report of the French BEA assumes it was due to a loss of power during cruise phase leading to a forced landing attempt.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2015/10/29/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-saint-pierre-del-forcats,2105846.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://images.lindependant.fr/images/2015/10/29/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-300-m-de-l-eglise-de-saint-p_639000_800x600.jpg?v=1]

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.44.pdf