Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180775

Date:Monday 3 August 1953
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration: 461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Columbia -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Campo "Tte Brihuega"
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed short of runway 8 after trying a go-around due to propeller failure after patrol flight. Ten Emilio G. Pérez Piloto (27).

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/cuba/Cuba-af-F47.htm
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-1-e.html
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/16544/1 (photo)