Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 45-49209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180781

Date:Saturday 6 June 1953
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 45-49209
MSN: 339-55748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Campo Columbia -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Campo Columbia, Havana
Destination airport:Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power on take-off and crash-landed on Playa Marianao. FACH ntu. Instructional airframe to FAR. US pilot 1°Ltn William M. Morse injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-1-e.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
http://uflc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/16495/2