Incident Heinkel He 111H-5 1G+AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180805

Date:Monday 3 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1G+AL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lundy Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after attacking m.v. Port Townsville. Upon landing a fire erupted and destroyed the airplane.
The crew of five survived and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7581