Incident Pipstrel Virus SW N345M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180887

Date:Sunday 1 November 2015
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipstrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345M
MSN: 621 SW 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Orlando, Rosemont, Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to lake shoreline terrain at south Lake Orlando, Rosemont area, Orlando, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/orlando/single-engine-aircraft-crashes-into-lake-in-rosemont
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/breaking-news/os-plane-crash-lake-orlando-20151101-story.html