Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180902

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK909
MSN: IP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ströhen, Wagenfeld, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a German night fighter during a bombing raid on Hannover, Germany.
The night fighter pilot is Leutnant Heinz Bock of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
All eight crew members died in the crash: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/green-herbert.html.

Takeoff time: 19:02

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/green-herbert.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two