Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III A52-1010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180921

Date:Saturday 19 May 1945
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-1010
MSN: (ex.LR568)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Tindall, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Tindall, NT
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1010 (ex.LR568): Forced landing at RAAF Tindall due to a broken engine bearer. 19/05/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.280778) Hugh Reskymer BONYTHON DFC AFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.401153) Keith Vidmore ROGET (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1946 A52-1010 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Parkes, New South Wales w/o