Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180968

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-604
MSN: (ex.NS680)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-604 (ex.NS680): Took off for PR.mission. 26/09/1945
Was just airborne when the port engine failed and the con rods fractured the crankcase necessitating his immediate return. Both engines of this aircraft are to be replaced.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.O144) Lloyd Wilson LAW (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.418505) John Cyril JORDAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1945 A52-604 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Gorrie, Northern Territory. min