Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180969

Date:Thursday 8 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-616
MSN: (ex.RF975)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wyndham, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Parkes, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Mascot
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-616 (ex.RF975) 87 Sqdn RAAF
Forced landing occurred when Mosquito A52-616 was forced down at Wyndham WA due to a faulty glycol bleed. 08/11/1945.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.5510) Douglas Charles ADAMS (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1945 A52-616 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Alice Springs, Northern Territory min