Accident Cirrus SR22 N857SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180979

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2015
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N857SW
MSN: 0816
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bentonville, AR (VBT)
Destination airport:Waco, TX (ACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the enroute climb to cruise altitude, the low oil pressure warning light activated. The pilot notified air traffic control, received vectors to the nearest airport, and began a descent as the oil pressure continued to decrease. About 3 miles from the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot could not see the airport or runway due to a cloud layer below and elected to deploy the airplane parachute system. The airplane descended under canopy to a four-lane road, where a car impacted the left wing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fatigue fracture of the oil cooler cross fitting, which resulted in oil starvation, internal damage to the crankcase, and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
About four months before the accident, the engine manufacturer released a critical service bulletin (CSB) for a known problem pertaining to the oil cooler cross fitting assembly. Although the airplane underwent scheduled maintenance about a month before the accident, the CSB was not completed due to time constraints. Although compliance was not mandatory, it is likely that the accident would have been prevented had the CSB been completed.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the oil cooler cross fitting, which resulted in engine oil starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N857SW

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=857SW

Location

Media: