Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B LN-OAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180994

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-OAT
MSN: 3231
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hjelmevann/Svelgen -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the lifting force of the rotor was gradually reduced so that the weight of the helicopter was transferred to the skids. The helicopter vibrated a lot and the helicopter began to slip to the right towards an 80cm dropoff.
The commander immediately perceived the situation as serious. He therefore made an attempt to lift the helicopter clear of the ground and succeeded in stopping the movement to the right. However, the helicopter pulled forward and out of the ramp and hit the terrain with the nose first. When the helicopter hit the terrain, there was so much damage that the helicopter is considered completely lost. The rotor blades hit the ground and were torn off. In this sequence, the cockpit roof was cut by the rotor blades. The undersides of the nose section and the cabin section were squeezed and the skids were partially torn off. There was also structural damage in the engine area and on the tail boom. The rotor mast broke and the main gearbox partially separated from the hull and was bent forward. The tail boom and tail rotor blades were damaged during transport. In the accident, the commander was somewhat beaten but not seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flydb.net/bell/204b.html
Flynytt 6/2002, p66 *
SHT 2002-70**