Accident Rand KR-2 G-BKFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181012

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKFV
MSN: FHF-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crofty, near Swansea, West Glamonrgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/6/1986 when crashed at Crofty, near Swansea, West Glamorgan whilst on approach to Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea. The pilot was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Swansea Airport at 11:16 hours for a local flight. At 11:57 hours the pilot reported that he was 2,000 feet over Llanelli, and requested a straight in approach to Runway 15 at Swansea Airport. Permission was given for the aircraft to position itself for a final approach to Runway 15.

However at 11:50 hours, a Cessna 182 (G-DOVE) requested permission for an emergency landing due to an electrical problem. G-BKFV was therefore told to wait in the circuit, along with another aircraft (Jodel D112 G-AYBP) until G-DOVE had successfully landed and cleared Runway 22.

At 12:01hrs, the pilot G-BKFV radioed that he was making an emergency landing. Air Traffic Control, thinking that G-BKFV was close enough to the airport to land at the airport, cleared G-BKFV to make an immediate landing on Runway 15. The pilot reported that he was, in fact, making an immediate emergency landing in a field. No further communications were received from G-BKFV.

Meanwhile the pilot of the other aircraft orbiting Swansea airport (Jodel D112 G-AYBP) saw the Rand KR-2 ahead of him crossing from left to right, at an altitude he estimated as being around 500 feet. Rand KR-2 G-BKFV then turned right, pulled up and rolled to the right, before pitching steeply nose down. G-BKFV then dived almost vertically from an altitude of 300 feet into a field of long grass

The pilot of Jodel D112 G-AYBP then orbited the crash site to assist in directing fire and ambulance services to the scene. He also reported that there appeared to be no attempt by the pilot of G-BKFV to recover from its final fatal dive"

Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed". However, the registration G-BKFV was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 23/10/1992 - over six years later - as owner's "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9d240f0b613460007f1/Rand_KR2_G-BKFV_10-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/