Loss of control Accident Flight Design CLTS N622BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181032

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:19:33
Type:Flight Design CLTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N622BT
MSN: 11-11-05
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:321 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Breezy Point, Queens, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:Portsmouth, NH (PSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot departed on a cross-country flight in night visual meteorological conditions in the light sport airplane. After takeoff, the pilot leveled the airplane at an altitude about 1,400 ft mean sea level (msl) and continued toward the destination airport for about 30 minutes until he requested and was cleared by air traffic control to fly along a coastal shoreline at 400 ft msl, under the 500-ft shelf of Class Bravo airspace. About 1 minute after the pilot was cleared to descend, at an altitude of 700 ft and 0.2 nautical mile from the lateral limits of the Class Bravo shelf, the airplane began a 90° right turn. The airplane deviated from the course to the destination and did not level off at 400 ft, as requested. The airplane continued on a southeasterly heading and descended to 200 ft before radar contact was lost. There were no radio communications or other indications of distress from the airplane before the loss of radar contact.

A witness reported seeing the airplane descending at a 45° angle into the water. A pilot involved with the search and recovery of the airplane classified the conditions as "pitch black." Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot was neither qualified nor proficient to conduct the flight by reference to instruments, and had likely used lights on the shoreline as a ground reference in the dark light conditions. However, when he turned away from the shoreline to continue his descent, likely to avoid entering the Class Bravo airspace, the pilot did not have adequate external visual cues by which to maintain attitude and altitude; he likely became spatially disoriented, and lost control of the airplane. Although toxicological testing was positive for hydroxyzine, an antihistamine, the drug was detected in muscle tissue and not in blood indicating that it likely had no impairing effect.
Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of airplane control while maneuvering at low altitude, over water with no visible horizon, in dark night conditions, which resulted in a collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N622BT

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=622BT

Location