Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N57WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181033

Date:Thursday 5 November 2015
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57WV
MSN: 28-4648
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Habersham County Airport, Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Lucie County Int'l (KFPR)
Destination airport:Habersham County Airport, GA (KAJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a mobile home park adjacent to Habersham County Airport while arriving from Ft. Pierce, Florida.

The private pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight at night with two passengers on board. The pilot landed the airplane along his route to refuel. The airport manager reported that the airport's automated weather observation system was reporting 300 to 400 ft overcast ceilings. Further, one of the passengers sent a text message to someone waiting at their destination airport stating that they had to circle around the intermediary airport a couple of times to find a runway because it was "awful cloudy" and there was a "low ceiling." After refueling, the pilot departed despite the instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) that prevailed at both the intermediary airport and the destination airport. Although the pilot was instrument-rated, there was no evidence that he maintained his currency. Further, the pilot did not file and instrument flight rules flight plan. Radar data revealed that, as the airplane crossed over the destination airport, it began a left turn before disappearing from radar. Residents who lived near the airport reported hearing a "whirling" noise, followed by a loud crash. They stated that, when they went outside to see what happened, there was heavy fog and mist. At no time during the flight was the pilot communicating with air traffic control or receiving radar services.

The wreckage was located about 0.25 mile from the destination airport. Forward-to-aft crushing signatures to the wreckage, damage to adjacent trees, and the lack of a linear wreckage debris path was consistent with a near-vertical, nose-low attitude at impact. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact anomaly or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

The conditions that existed during the flight, including dark night lighting conditions, low ceilings, and restricted visibility, were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. Further, the airplane's near-vertical descent was consistent with the pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation. The pilot's decision to initiate the VFR flight into known IMC directly led to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's decision to initiate the flight into known adverse weather conditions, which resulted in his spatial disorientation and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/crews-investigating-north-georgia-plane-crash/26883138
https://www.11alive.com/article/story/news/local/2015/11/05/plane-down-in-the-city-of-baldwin/75202110/
https://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/113255/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://media.morristechnology.com/webmedia/upload/gainesville/article/2015/11/05/1106plane.jpg]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=57WV
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/275611-767889e5f6ffb775d2e0505522d0d4ba8689aa03/aircrafttype/P28A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 2011 N57WV Private 0 Lake Wales, Florida sub

Location