Incident Mil Mi-171S 9774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181046

Date:Thursday 5 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171S
Owner/operator:Czech Air Force
Registration: 9774
MSN: 59489619774
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km SE of Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter took part in the Trident Juncture training and crashed under unknwon circumstances.
One crew member and four soldiers were injured.
The helicopter participated in a NATO training "Trident Juncture". Soldiers had the mission of from helicopter rappel from a height of about ten meters.
Mi-171 from a height of about ten meters dropped and after the impact flipped on its side.

Sources:

http://www.praguemonitor.com/2015/11/06/czech-helicopter-crashes-nato-training-no-fatality
https://www.novinky.cz/zahranicni/evropa/385619-cesky-armadni-vrtulnik-ve-spanelsku-havaroval-pri-vysazovani-vojaku.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/36506/