Incident Whisper Motor Glider ZU-GAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181047

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Whisper Motor Glider
Owner/operator:B.G. McLeod
Registration: ZU-GAO
MSN: WA-06039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenbushes, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:FAPE
Destination airport:FAPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an in-flight engine failure. The pilot carried out a successful emergency landing and escaped from the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft then caught fire and was completely destroyed apart from the tail section.

Sources:

1. BREAKING NEWS: A light aircraft crashed in the Greenbushes Area outside Port Elizabeth
2. Facebook photo of pilot involved in the incident with accompanying story
3. Pilot survives Greenbushes crash