Accident Van's RV-6A N259MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181085

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N259MK
MSN: 20253
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:MAZDA 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (none)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (none)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on his 1,500-foot grass airstrip. During the landing, the airplane bounced and the pilot aborted the landing. As power was applied, the airplane moved to the left side of the runway into trees and the airplane came down on a workshop roof south of the runway substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following an aborted landing which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=259MK

Location