Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D ZS-FHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181088

Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:AVIC-International Flight Training Academy (AIFA)
Registration: ZS-FHG
MSN: 28-4516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Elizabeth Airport, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PLZ/FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Destination airport:PLZ/FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft apparently suffered an engine failure on take-off. The pilot attempted to turn back, but collided with the western side of the airport perimeter fence and the aircraft caught fire and burnt out. The student pilot was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aircraft crash at Port Elizabeth Airport
2. Photo
3. Update to report by The Herald
4. ]Photo on Airliners.net
5. Pilot dies in PE plane crash