Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B ZS-EVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181119

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Chavoos Digital CC
Registration: ZS-EVB
MSN: 30-1218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 03, Vereeniging Airport, Aerovaal, Vereeniging -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport, Aerovaal, Vereeniging (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Airport, Aerovaal, Vereeniging (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft carried out a belly-landing on Runway 03 at Vereeniging. According to the preliminary report from the South African Civil Aircraft Authority accident investigation branch:

"During the sixth touch and go circuit, the aircraft landing gear collapsed and the propellers started striking the runway while the aircraft belly was scrapping along the runway until it came to a complete stop".

There were no reports that the pilot - flying solo - was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/November%202015.pdf#search=ZS%2DEVB
2. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/597183/zs-evb-private-piper-pa-30-160-twin-comanche-b
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1469401
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxLists/Aircraft%20Register%20List/DispForm.aspx?ID=951]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2006 ZS-EVB Salto trading (one) cc S25° 39’ 00’’ E028° 13’ 00’’

Images:

Rand Airport, May 30, 2015 16:51 © Bruce Perkins