Accident Huntair Pathfinder Mk 1 G-MBWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181123

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:09:00
Type:Huntair Pathfinder Mk 1
Owner/operator:Desmond George Gibson (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MBWT
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nm ESE of Great Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Torrington, Devon (EGHU)
Destination airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Torrington, Devon (EGHU)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/6/1984 when crashed at Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nautical miles east southeast of Great Torrington, in Devon. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a normal take-off run, whilst climbing through 200 feet agl, the engine rpm suddenly increased, and all thrust was lost. The pilot throttled back, and pushed the nose of the aircraft down to maintain airspeed, assuming that there was a reduction drive belt problem.

On initiating a turn, intending to land back at Eaglescott Airfield,the pilot hear a 'subdued pop', similar to the sound made by the emergency parachute system during ground deployment tests. On seeing that the parachute had indeed deployed, and, as there was no parachute release facility he prepared for a parachute landing.

However, instead of adopting a straight and level flying attitude, the aircraft was soon descending vertically nose down. The pilot checked the tightness of his lap straps, but before he could adjust his shoulder straps, the aircraft hit the ground. The pilot managed to free himself from the aircraft, and walk clear, being concerned of the fire risk, as the impact had ruptured the fuel tank, soaking his clothing in petrol.

On arrival at hospital, the pilot was found to have sustained a chipped bone in his right ankle, and an unstable squash fracture of a vertebrae in the small of his back."

According to the following statement from the pilot/owner: "Des Gibson, 12-12-2007 - I am still the owner of this aircraft which I managed to write off in a crash in the summer of '84. It is actually the prototype and should be listed as serial number 001 (I registered it wrongly with the CAA). I still have all the bits as well as the engine"

Confirming the above comments, it should be noted that Huntair Pathfinder Mk.1 c/no. 004 was actually G-MBUC (first registered 29/4/1982; G-MBWT was first registered shortly afterwards, on 21/5/1982)

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft was "severe, aircraft damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-MBWT was cancelled by the CAA and the airframe de-registered - but not until over ten years later, on 24/8/1994, on the grounds of "Addressee status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f28eed915d1371000403/Huntair_Pathfinder_G-MBWT_11-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBWT.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MBWT.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eaglescott_Airfield