Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181124

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St.John, near RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB168: Took off for a Training flight /sector recco. 11/12/1943
Whilst flying straight and level a loud explosion was heard in rear of fuselage. Control column was wrenched from pilots hands and aircraft vibrated. Pilot brought aircraft to base and incident on landing no brake pressure. Cause apparent explosion of air storgage cylinder due to bursting cf air bottle nr RCAF Greenwood.
Crew:
F/O (138448) Herbert Edwin MILLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1684354) Wilfred HOOPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2270?r=0&s=5