Incident Wassmer WA 40A F-BLFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181161

Date:Monday 9 November 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Wassmer WA 40A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BLFP
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Tavaria Airport, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tavaria airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane crash at sea due to an engine failure after takeoff. The pilot (50) was sole on board and was not injured.

Bea conclusion : Conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing regardless of the engine power. The pilot had not considered and had not noticed during the flight preparation.

Complet report : https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-lors-de-la-montee-initiale-decrochage-lors-de-latterrissage-force-collision-avec-la-surface-de-la-mer-1/

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/faits-divers-en-direct/3660894/video-crash-dun-petit-avion-non-loin-dune-plage.html
https://www.corsenetinfos.corsica/Propriano-Un-avion-de-tourisme-s-abime-en-mer_a18115.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/amerrissage-d-urgence-pour-un-avion-de-tourisme-au-large-de-propriano-848153.html
http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,160369
https://www.corsematin.com/media_corsematin/imagecache/article-taille-normale-nm/image/2015/11/09/iytjhgfnthgbmg_1209.jpg

Media: