Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus VTC-75 LV-DOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181163

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus VTC-75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-DOC
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Chiquita, near Tres Arroyos, Argentina -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAZH
Destination airport:SAZH
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gilder and pilot were found at around 19:00LT near La Chiquita, located on the border between Tres Arroyos and De la Garma.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lavozdelpueblo.com.ar/nota-32491-un-miembro-del-equipo-albatros-muri-al-estrellarse-en-su-planeador
http://www.lavozdelpueblo.com.ar/nota-32517-entregaron-a-su-familia-los-restos-de-gonzalo-eguaburo
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/319577-15.pdf