Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N21679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181169

Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trade Winds Aviation
Registration: N21679
MSN: 172S9648
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly-certificated private pilot conducted a local sightseeing flight at night with friends; he was not familiar with the airport. During the initial approach to land, the pilot performed a go-around. The pilot returned to land and, during the landing roll, lost directional control of the airplane, which subsequently exited the runway and came to rest inverted. A post-accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane had been rented through a collaborative aircraft rental company wherein the pilot received a checkout in one location, and was permitted to fly the same make and model airplane at locations within the company’s rental network throughout the country. Given his limited overall experience, landing at night at the unfamiliar airport and operating near the maximum gross weight of the airplane could have been challenging for the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll at night, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location