Runway excursion Incident Cessna 152 ZK-FGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181190

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Enfield Holdings Ltd. t/a Mainland Air Services
Registration: ZK-FGC
MSN: 15282207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dunedin Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dunedin Int'l (DUD/NZDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Dunedin International Airport (DUD/NZDN), Momona, Dunedin, Otago. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/73875769/cessna-crashes-in-dunedin
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/362620/plane-crashes-dunedin-airport_
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/pilot-avoids-serious-injury-as-light-plane-crash-lands-at-dunedin-airport.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airplane-pics.com/picture.php?/2460/tags/46-cessna]
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/Mainland%20Air/en-en/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2017 ZK-NSM Mainland Air 0 Dunedin Airport, Otago min

Images:

Dunedin International 30Oct2015