Incident North American Harvard Mk IIB FT166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181257

Date:Saturday 22 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB
Owner/operator:Training Base Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: FT166
MSN: 14A-1206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Down Farm, Woodcutts, Sixpenny Handley, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-12907, then RAF FT166. Issued 6 February 1945 to Norwegian Training Base at RAF Winkleigh, Devon as "BD". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 September 1945: Crashed at Down Farm, Woodcutts, Sixpenny Handley, Dorset. Engine failed, and aircraft hit water tower in a forced landing. Student pilot (flying solo) was slightly injured. Not repaired: Aircraft struck off charge October 10, 1945

Note that the crash location of Sixpenny Handley is a village and former civil parish, in north east Dorset, England, situated on Cranborne Chase 10 miles (16 km) north east of Blandford Forum, Dorset, at approximate co ordinates 50.9548°N 2.0073°W. However, despite this, several sources give the crash location as "near Salisbury, Wiltshire" - even though Salisbury is further away (12 miles to the south west).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain 1988 p 97)
3. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%206%20Harvard.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html