Accident Cessna 182P Skylane G-BAHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181264

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Lambley Flying Group
Registration: G-BAHD
MSN: 18261501
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jericho Farm, Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jericho Farm, Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/7/2015 when aircraft departed the runway during an attempted go-around, and bounced on landing at a private strip at Jericho Farm, Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After an uneventful approach to Runway 26 the aircraft bounced on landing and veered to the left during the ground roll. The pilot reported that he over corrected with rudder and then tried to go around. However, the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway and into a crop of rape. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft rotated 180 degrees coming to rest facing the threshold of Runway 26. While the pilot and passenger were uninjured, the aircraft was extensively damaged".

Damage to airframe: Nose wheel detached and aircraft extensively damaged. Presumably, this was enough to deem the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BAHD was cancelled by the CAA on 27/8/2015 (just ten days later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56444ce1ed915d566d00002c/Cessna_182P_Skylane_G-BAHD_11-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/70850833@N03/14142006503
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6844063