Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181310

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB294: Took off for training flight /Cross country exercise. 06/08/1944
Made a S.E. landing, overshot field with consequent collapse of undercarriage on main aerodrome.
Crew:
P/O (137258) John Edwin MIDGLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1588010) Arthur Stanley CALEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF