Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181312

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ959: Took off for a Training Night flight /circuits and landings instruction. 14/08/1944
Involved in accident while landing. Undercarriage retracted on a normal landing, causing the aircraft to ground loop. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12349) R.J. CAWTHON (Instructor pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (156116) Oscar SYFRIG (pupil pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RAF (R.J. CAWTHORNE)