Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181313

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ989: Took off for a Training flight /single engine landing instructions. 21/08/1944
Involved in accident while landing. Damaged Cat. A.
Crew:
F/Lt (122959) John Arthur KEELING DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (133441) Raymond John MEAD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RAF

Images:

At Debert NS prior to accident. Photo by Jack Zavitz.