ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18132
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-AUG-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Cambrian Air Services Ltd |
Registration: | G-AIGY |
MSN: | 2168 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Broom Hall, Chwilog, Pwllheli, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Broom Hall, Chwilog, Pwllheli, Gwynedd |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Intended for export to Denmark: Danish registration OY-DRE allocated but sale fell through and Danish Registration not taken up. Instead diverted to UK registry as G-AIGY 22/10/46 (C of R 10669/1), and delivered to Cambrian Air Services (C of R.10669/2;C of A 8617) on 18/11/46.
Written off when crashed at Broom Hall, Chwilog, Pwllheli, Gwynedd, North Wales 1/8/50; registration cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" same day. No reported injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers)
Sources:
1.
http://www.cambrianairways.org.uk/page_1325789.html 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIGY.pdf 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5582.html 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2060 5.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Cambrian%20Airways.html 6.
https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/26087/details/broome-or-broom-hall-formerly-werglodd-fawr Location