Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIGX, 09 Aug 1948
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18133

Date:09-AUG-1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Thomas Courtney Fooks
Registration: G-AIGX
MSN: 2167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Beziers, France (BZR/LFMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intended for export to Denmark, and Danish registration OY-DRI reserved but not taken up. Instead registered 22/10/46 as G-AIGX to Auster Aircraft Ltd, Leicester. Sold 25/11/46 to Thomas Courtney Fooks, Kent

Written off when damaged beyond repair after it crashed at Beziers, France 9/8/48. Registration G-AIGX cancelled 1/5/50. According to notes on the official aircraft registration documents, the registration was cancelled "as a result of a crash in France in 1948. Remains impounded and auctioned by Sheriff's Officer, Leicester. Purchased by Auster Aircraft 1/5/50".

This note implies that Auster Aircraft at Rearsby, Leicester, bought the wreckage of G-AIGX and broke it up for spares

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIGX.pdf
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2049
[link no longer active:http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm]
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5581.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A9ziers_Cap_d%27Agde_Airport