Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181335

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the hills near Lamia less than 100 miles north of Menidi. -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4926: Took off at 13:00hrs for a Raid on Valona in Albania. 07/12/1940,
Nine aircraft of the Squadron took off from Menidi near Athens for the second raid of the day on Valona in Albania. Since the morning, the Winter weather had deteriorated: rough, with low cloud over the hills and severe icing. On the outward journey, two aircraft struck the hills near Lamia less than 100 miles north of Menidi. All the crew in Blenheim L4926 from ‘B’ Flight, were killed.
Crew:
F/O (41057) Paul Bernard PICKERSGILL (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (745958) Harry TAYLOR (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (650433) Norman Alfred HALLETT (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/4498
3.CWGC