Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II EC-HKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181337

Date:Saturday 14 November 2015
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Bizkaia
Registration: EC-HKH
MSN: 172-70379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:off Gorliz -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light aircraft ditched off Gorliz, Spain, after the engine broke down. All three on board were rescued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-032/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2015/2015_032.htm]
http://www.eitb.eus/es/noticias/sociedad/detalle/3626118/accidente-avioneta-gorliz-tres-personas-rescatadas/
http://www.elmundo.es/pais-vasco/2015/11/14/56472ecbe2704eea4b8b45b4.html

http://m.deia.eus/2015/11/14/bizkaia/sucesos/una-avioneta-se-hunde-en-la-bahia-de-gorliz-al-intentar-amerizar
http://www.realaeroclubdevizcaya.es/Flota/