Incident Rans S-5 Coyote I Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181341

Date:Saturday 14 November 2015
Time:
Type:Rans S-5 Coyote I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Everett–Stewart Regional Airport (KUCY), Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Everett–Stewart Rgnl (KUCY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Coyote I, impacted roadway terrain during a force landing attempt while on approach to Everett–Stewart Regional Airport (KUCY), Union City, Tennessee. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151118060108/http://www.wbbjtv.com:80/news/local/Small-plane-crashes-in-Union-City-349345461.html
http://www.kfvs12.com/story/30519478/single-engine-aircraft-crashes-in-obion-co
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-NOV-15,UNION%20CITY,UNREGISTERED]