ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-1948 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Sqn/Ldr John Stubbs |
Registration: | G-AIJY |
MSN: | 2194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Speeton, Reighton, near Bridlington, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Leicester Airport, Leicester (EGBG) |
Destination airport: | Speeton Airfield, Bridlington, North Yorkshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of R 10744/1; C of A 8679) 5.11.46 as G-AIJY to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 10.1.47.
Re-registered (C of R 10744/2) on 16.1.47 to John William Wilkinson, Riseley, Bedfordshire (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire). Registration cancelled 31.7.48
Re-registered (C of R 10744/3) on 20.8.48 to Squadron Leader John Stubbs, Thurmaston, Leicestershire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Speeton, Reighton, near Bridlington, in North Yorkshire on 5.9.48. The official file (BT 217/2305) at the National Archives (PRO) at Kew is entitled "Accident to Auster aircraft G-AIJY and G-AHCJ; Bridlington (Speeton) airfield, Yorks, 5 Sept. 1948: follow-up action". Which implies that the demise of Auster G-AIJY was due to a collision with Auster G-AHCJ.
Registration G-AIJY cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 10.12.48. (Auster G-AHCJ also had its registration cancelled as "destroyed" 12.8.49).
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2305:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576459 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJY.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2089