Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181393

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATBN
MSN: 28-20597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brock Farm, Ingatestone Road, Stock, Ingatestone, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brocks Farm, Stock, Essex
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged (and presumably written off) 2/12/1984 when failed to get airborne due to engine power loss during its take off run at Brock Farm, Ingatestone Road, Stock, Ingatestone, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to fly with two passengers from a private farm airfield at Stock, to Stapleford Tawney, some 9 nautical miles to the west. The wind at the time of take off was 250 degrees at 15 knots, but the pilot decided to take off, using 25 degrees of flap, diagonally across the field in the direction of 300 degrees in order to maximize the available takeoff distance.

However, the aircraft failed to become airborne, and due to insufficient stopping distance then available to him, the pilot attempted to clear the fence/hedge at the end of his take off run. The aircraft ran through the fence and hedge, coming to rest in the adjacent field. The pilot reported that experienced a power loss, with engine rpm having dropped to about 1,500rpm half way through the take off run.

The ground conditions were reported to be very wet, and the pilot considered that carburettor icing may have contributed to the loss of power on the take off run."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to landing gear, propeller, and wings". The damage was presumably severe enough for the airframe to be written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" at a later date, as the registration G-ATBN was canceled by the CAA but not until 12/9/1986, almost two years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eaf7ed915d137400003f/Piper_PA28_140_Cherokee_G-ATBN_03-85.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/