ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18141
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-1951 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd |
Registration: | G-AIJG |
MSN: | 2305 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Powys, Mid-Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pengham Moors, Cardiff |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First registered (C of R 10727/1; C of A 9243) as G-AIJG on 15/4/1947 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, near Leicester. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 29/7/1947 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10727/2) on 6/5/1947 to Kemming Aviation Ltd., Derby Airport, Burnaston, Derbyshire. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 7/11/1947 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10727/3) on 19/11/1947 to Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd., Cardiff (Pengham Moors) Airport, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in Powys, Mid-Wales on 20/12/1951. Registration cancelled 8/2/52 as "result of accident". No injuries reported among the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers)
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJG.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2200 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j1.html#prodlistJ1 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Autocrat