Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AZDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181414

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:DFS Aviation
Registration: G-AZDW
MSN: 28-7105174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayling Island, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18/2/1985 when crashed at Hayling Island, Hampshire; aircraft wrecked in a forced landing after running out of fuel. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Chichester (Goodwood) aerodrome at 15:35 hours on a sight seeing flight. It flew over the Isle of Wight, Southampton, and Winchester, close to Petersfield, and then via the eastern edge of Portsmouth to the south eastern corner of Hayling Island.

Over Hayling Island at 16:32 hours, the pilot started another descend from 2,000 feet into a gentle right turn, using between 1,000 and 1,200 rpm engine speed, and carburettor cold air. When he opened the throttle again at 1,500 feet to level off, the engine 'popped' and failed to respond. He selected carburettor hot air, switched on the auxiliary fuel pump, and pumped the throttle several times.

The engine 'popped' twice more as he pumped the throttle, but after this failed to respond. The pilot therefore picked a field for an emergency landing, transmitted a MAYDAY message and attempted to restart the engine. He then changed fuel tanks, and again operated the starter, but without success.

He realised that during his approach to the selected field he would not reach it in a flapless glide, so he elected to land in the other clear space that he could see, which was an area of gardens between the back of a row of houses and a small copse. Having reduced his airspeed to the minimum with the flaps up, he landed the aircraft in the gardens in a fully stalled attitude

The aircraft passed through a fence and a wooden shed, before coming to rest against another fence after a ground run of 10 metres. On impact the left wing root was severely damaged by a fence post, and the right wing was severed from the aircraft. Both fuel tanks were ruptured. Both occupants were wearing shoulder restraint harnesses, and, although injured, were able to vacate the aircraft without assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, aircraft confirmed as "destroyed". As a result the registration G-AZDW was cancelled by the CAA on 22/4/1982 (just over two months later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f76040f0b613420005e9/Piper_PA28-180_Cherokee_G-AZDW_03-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZDW.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AZDW.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17417.0